everest national insurance company workers comp
[…] Id. Our clients and their brokers value employee and work site safety with active claims management. Subchapter B provides first for the informal resolution of claims through a non-adversarial conference conducted by a “benefit review officer” who may render an interlocutory order determining whether benefits are to be paid. Gov't Code Ann. See City of Bridge City, 900 S.W.2d at 416. Section 401.021 of the Act provides that “a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or enforcement of a commission order, decision, or rule is governed by” the APA. Everest filed a third suit in district court seeking declaratory judgments under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). at 413. Code § 155.5(8) (2002) (State Office of Administrative Hearing, Rules of Procedure) (defining contested case